Ascendis Pharma Reports First Quarter 2026 Financial Results
- Q1 2026 revenue of €197 million for YORVIPATH® and €44 million for SKYTROFA®
- More than 1,000 new patient enrollments for YORVIPATH in the
- As of
- Entered into agreement to sell Rare Pediatric Disease Priority Review Voucher for
- Conference call today at
“The FDA approval of YUVIWEL, our third consecutive TransCon product, and the robust patient uptake for YORVIPATH are cementing our position as a leading global biopharma,” said
Select Highlights & Anticipated 2026 Milestones
- YORVIPATH
(palopegteriparatide, developed as TransCon PTH)- YORVIPATH revenue for the first quarter of 2026 totaled €197 million, which for the
U.S. includes normal seasonality and the temporary impact of additional patients supported by free drug, as well as a one-time impact in Europe Direct related to expanded market access. - In the
U.S. , more than 1,000 new patient enrollments in the first quarter of 2026. - As of
March 31, 2026 , more than 6,300 unique patient enrollments by more than 2,700 prescribing healthcare providers since launch in theU.S. - Outside the
U.S. , continued expansion of commercial launches with full reimbursement. Now available commercially or through named patient programs in 35 countries. - Ongoing label expansion trials through PaTHway60 (adults) and PaTHway Adolescent.
- YORVIPATH revenue for the first quarter of 2026 totaled €197 million, which for the
- YUVIWEL
(navepegritide, developed as TransCon CNP)- Received U.S. Food & Drug Administration (FDA) accelerated approval, indicated to increase linear growth in children 2 years of age and older with achondroplasia with open epiphyses.
- The FDA granted orphan drug exclusivity for YUVIWEL, which will run through
February 27, 2033 . - As of
May 1, 2026 , more than 60 unique patient enrollments by more than 35 prescribing healthcare providers sinceU.S. commercial availability inApril 2026 . - Marketing Authorisation Application remains under review by the
European Medicines Agency , with a decision anticipated in the fourth quarter of 2026.
-
- Label expansion trial in infants with achondroplasia, reACHin, is ongoing with enrollment completion anticipated in the third quarter of 2026.
- Phase 3 trial planned to investigate TransCon CNP monotherapy for the treatment of hypochondroplasia in the second half of the year.
- SKYTROFA
(lonapegsomatropin, developed as TransCon hGH)
- SKYTROFA revenue for the first quarter of 2026 totaled €44 million.
- Announced Week 52 data from the Phase 2 New InsiGHTS Trial in Turner syndrome that demonstrated comparable efficacy and safety to daily somatropin.
- Ongoing Phase 3 HighLiGHts basket trial across a range of established growth disorders including idiopathic short stature (ISS), SHOX deficiency, Turner syndrome, and small for gestational age (SGA).
- TransCon CNP + TransCon hGH Combination Therapy
(navepegritide plus lonapegsomatropin)- Announced Phase 2 COACH Trial Week 52 topline results demonstrating mean annualized growth velocity that exceeded the 97th percentile of average stature children, improvements in body proportionality, and a safety profile consistent with TransCon CNP and TransCon hGH monotherapies.
- Announced additional Week 52 results from COACH demonstrating meaningful benefits beyond linear growth, including improvements in spinal canal dimensions and lower limb alignment, along with unprecedented improvements in arm span compared to monotherapy.
- Interim Week 78 data from COACH expected in the second quarter of 2026 with Week 104 data expected around year end.
- Oncology Program
(onvapegleukin alfa)- In the ongoing Phase 1/2 IL-BELIEVE Trial, TransCon IL-2 β/γ in combination with paclitaxel demonstrated improved median overall survival (OS) up to 10 months from 6-7 months for historical controls, with a generally well-tolerated safety profile in patients with late-stage platinum-resistant ovarian cancer, validating the science behind TransCon IL-2 β/γ.
- As further internal oncology development does not align with our strategic focus, we have decided to discontinue internal development of TransCon IL-2 β/γ in Oncology and will explore other ways to maximize the value of this asset.
Key Financial Highlights
- Total revenue for the first quarter of 2026 was €247 million, compared to €101 million during the same period in 2025. The year-over-year increase in revenue was primarily attributable to an increase in product revenue from YORVIPATH.
- Operating profit for the first quarter of 2026 totaled €25 million, reflecting a margin of 10.1%. On a non-IFRS basis, operating profit was €55 million*, reflecting a margin of 22.4%*.
- Net profit for the first quarter of 2026 totaled €629 million, or €9.75 per diluted share, including the recognition of previously unrecognized deferred tax assets of €679 million. On a non-IFRS basis, net profit was €18 million*, or €0.27 per diluted share*.
- As of
March 31, 2026 ,Ascendis Pharma had cash and cash equivalents totaling €573 million, which includes the impact of repurchases under the previously announced share repurchase program of €52 million and the net settlement of certain Restricted Stock Units for €8 million, compared to cash and cash equivalents totaling €616 million as ofDecember 31, 2025 . - Subsequent to
March 31, 2026 :- On
April 20, 2026 , the Company’s ordinary shares commenced trading on The Nasdaq Global Select Market, replacing the prior listing of American Depositary Shares (ADSs). - On
May 6, 2026 , Ascendis redeemed all$575 million aggregate principal amount of its outstanding 2.25% convertible notes due 2028. Within the redemption period, all holders of the convertible notes surrendered their notes for conversion, whereupon the Company delivered 3,635,813 ordinary shares, together with cash in lieu of any fractional shares. The conversion resulted in the settlement of the current liabilities of convertible notes, comprising borrowings and derivative liabilities totaling €733 million as ofMarch 31, 2026 . The carrying amount as of the settlement date will be reclassified to equity in the second quarter of 2026. - Entered into agreement to sell its Rare Pediatric Disease Priority Review Voucher (PRV) to an undisclosed buyer for
$187.5 million in cash, before transaction-related expenses. The PRV was awarded by the FDA upon approval of YUVIWEL inFebruary 2026 . The transaction is subject to customary closing conditions and is expected to close in the second quarter of 2026.
- On
* See “Non-IFRS Financial Measures” below for definitions of these non-IFRS measures and a reconciliation to the most directly comparable IFRS measures.
First Quarter 2026 Financial Results
Total revenue for the first quarter of 2026 was €247 million, compared to €101 million during the same period in 2025. The year-over-year increase in revenue was primarily attributable to an increase in product revenue from YORVIPATH.
| Total Revenue (In EUR'000s) |
Three Months Ended |
|||
| 2026 | 2025 | |||
| Revenue | ||||
| Commercial products | 240,853 | 96,028 | ||
| Services and clinical supply | 5,110 | 3,524 | ||
| Licenses | 638 | 1,402 | ||
| Total revenue | 246,601 | 100,954 | ||
| Revenue from Commercial Products (In EUR'000s) |
Three Months Ended |
|||
| 2026 | 2025 | |||
| Revenue from commercial products | ||||
| YORVIPATH® | 196,896 | 44,688 | ||
| SKYTROFA® | 43,957 | 51,340 | ||
| Total revenue from commercial products | 240,853 | 96,028 | ||
Research and development expenses for the first quarter of 2026 were €59 million, compared to €87 million during the same period in 2025. The decrease was driven primarily by the completion of certain clinical trials and development activities within our Endocrinology Rare Disease and Oncology pipeline and the first quarter of 2026 being positively impacted by a reversal of prior period write-downs of pre-launch inventories related to YUVIWEL.
Selling, general, and administrative expenses for the first quarter of 2026 were €145 million, compared to €101 million during the same period in 2025. The increase was primarily due to the impact from commercial expansion, including global launch activities.
Total operating expenses for the first quarter of 2026 were €204 million compared to €188 million during the same period in 2025.
Operating profit for the first quarter of 2026 was €25 million, compared to an operating loss of €104 million during the same period in 2025. The increase was primarily driven by the increase in product revenue.
Net finance expenses for the first quarter of 2026 were €63 million, compared to €16 million during the same period in 2025. The increase was primarily driven by non-cash fair-value remeasurement of derivative liabilities associated with our convertible notes.
Income taxes for the first quarter of 2026 included the recognition of previously unrecognized deferred tax assets of €679 million.
For the first quarter of 2026,
Cash flows used in operating activities for the first quarter of 2026 were €8 million compared to €14 million used during the same period in 2025. The change primarily reflects the prior-year period benefiting from the
As of
Beginning with the first quarter of 2026,
For the first quarter of 2026, non-IFRS operating profit was €55 million, compared to a non-IFRS operating loss of €79 million for the same period in 2025.
For the first quarter of 2026, non-IFRS net profit was €18 million, or €0.27 earnings per diluted share, compared to a non-IFRS net loss of €73 million, or €1.22 loss per diluted share, for the same period in 2025.
Conference Call and Webcast Information
Those who would like to participate may access the live webcast here, or register in advance for the teleconference here. The link to the live webcast will also be available on the Investors & News section of the
About
Forward-Looking Statements
This press release contains forward-looking statements that involve substantial risks and uncertainties. All statements, other than statements of historical facts, included in this press release regarding Ascendis’ future operations, plans and objectives of management are forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. Examples of such statements include, but are not limited to, statements relating to (i) Ascendis’ evolution into a leading global biopharma, (ii) Ascendis' strong focus on science and making a meaningful difference for patients as the fundamental driver for success, (iii) anticipated timing of a regulatory decision from the
Ascendis,
| Investor Contacts: | Media Contact: |
| +1 (650) 519-7494 | +1 (650) 709-8875 |
| FINANCIAL TABLES FOLLOW |
A/S Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Profit or (Loss) and Comprehensive Income / (Loss) (In EUR'000s, except per share data) |
Three Months Ended |
|||||
| 2026 |
2025 |
|||||
| Consolidated Statement of Profit or (Loss) | ||||||
| Revenue | 246,601 | 100,954 | ||||
| Cost of sales | (17,515 | ) | (17,517 | ) | ||
| Gross profit | 229,086 | 83,437 | ||||
| Research and development expenses | (59,044 | ) | (86,603 | ) | ||
| Selling, general, and administrative expenses | (145,230 | ) | (101,046 | ) | ||
| Operating profit/(loss) | 24,812 | (104,212 | ) | |||
| Share of profit/(loss) of associates | (10,251 | ) | 26,579 | |||
| Finance income | 4,517 | 28,854 | ||||
| Finance expenses | (67,255 | ) | (44,786 | ) | ||
| Profit/(loss) before tax | (48,177 | ) | (93,565 | ) | ||
| Income taxes (expenses) | 677,516 | (1,061 | ) | |||
| Net profit/(loss) for the period | 629,339 | (94,626 | ) | |||
| Attributable to owners of the Company | 629,339 | (94,626 | ) | |||
| Basic earnings/(loss) per share | 10.20 | (1.58 | ) | |||
| Diluted earnings/(loss) per share | 9.75 | (1.58 | ) | |||
| Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income or (Loss) | ||||||
| Net profit/(loss) for the period | 629,339 | (94,626 | ) | |||
| Other comprehensive income/(loss) | ||||||
| Items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or (loss): | ||||||
| Exchange differences on translating foreign operations | 3,058 | (75 | ) | |||
| Other comprehensive income/(loss) for the period, net of tax | 3,058 | (75 | ) | |||
| Total comprehensive income/(loss) for the period, net of tax | 632,397 | (94,701 | ) | |||
| Attributable to owners of the Company | 632,397 | (94,701 | ) | |||
Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Financial Position (In EUR'000s) |
2026 |
2025 |
|||||
| Assets | |||||||
| Non-current assets | |||||||
| Intangible assets | 3,689 | 3,710 | |||||
| Property, plant and equipment | 135,918 | 146,479 | |||||
| Investments in associates | 23,560 | 32,526 | |||||
| Other receivables | 27,367 | 10,870 | |||||
| Deferred tax assets | 690,405 | — | |||||
| 880,939 | 193,585 | ||||||
| Current assets | |||||||
| Inventories | 314,342 | 301,533 | |||||
| Trade receivables | 178,676 | 141,333 | |||||
| Income tax receivables | 1,258 | 1,781 | |||||
| Other receivables | 16,673 | 14,582 | |||||
| Prepayments | 38,571 | 33,715 | |||||
| Cash and cash equivalents | 572,820 | 616,041 | |||||
| 1,122,340 | 1,108,985 | ||||||
| Total assets | 2,003,279 | 1,302,570 | |||||
| Equity and liabilities | |||||||
| Equity | |||||||
| Share capital | 8,380 | 8,322 | |||||
| Distributable equity | 479,593 | (171,143 | ) | ||||
| Total equity | 487,973 | (162,821 | ) | ||||
| Non-current liabilities | |||||||
| Borrowings | 386,106 | 385,254 | |||||
| Contract liabilities | 2,437 | 1,123 | |||||
| Deferred tax liabilities | — | 9,623 | |||||
| 388,543 | 396,000 | ||||||
| Current liabilities | |||||||
| Convertible notes, due |
|||||||
| Borrowings | 448,176 | 429,391 | |||||
| Derivative liabilities | 290,482 | 256,231 | |||||
| 738,658 | 685,622 | ||||||
| Other current liabilities | |||||||
| Borrowings | 62,382 | 57,141 | |||||
| Contract liabilities | 5,364 | 4,944 | |||||
| Trade payables and accrued expenses | 78,588 | 90,657 | |||||
| Other liabilities | 57,316 | 58,204 | |||||
| Income tax payables | 7,805 | 6,427 | |||||
| Provisions | 176,650 | 166,396 | |||||
| 388,105 | 383,769 | ||||||
| 1,126,763 | 1,069,391 | ||||||
| Total liabilities | 1,515,306 | 1,465,391 | |||||
| Total equity and liabilities | 2,003,279 | 1,302,570 | |||||
Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flow (In EUR'000s) |
Three Months Ended |
|||||
| 2026 | 2025 | |||||
| Operating activities | ||||||
| Net profit/(loss) for the period | 629,339 | (94,626 | ) | |||
| Reversal of finance income | (4,517 | ) | (28,854 | ) | ||
| Reversal of finance expenses | 67,255 | 44,786 | ||||
| Reversal of income taxes | (677,516 | ) | 1,061 | |||
| Adjustments for non-cash items: | ||||||
| Non-cash consideration relating to revenue | (638 | ) | (1,402 | ) | ||
| Share of (profit)/loss of associates | 10,251 | (26,579 | ) | |||
| Share-based payment | 30,356 | 25,558 | ||||
| Depreciation and amortization | 4,220 | 4,545 | ||||
| Impairment of property, plant and equipment | — | 7,508 | ||||
| Changes in working capital: | ||||||
| Inventories | (12,813 | ) | 2,538 | |||
| Receivables | (36,377 | ) | 98,032 | |||
| Prepayments | (4,852 | ) | (5,521 | ) | ||
| Contract liabilities | 1,735 | (4,054 | ) | |||
| Trade payables, accrued expenses and other liabilities | (21,051 | ) | (40,767 | ) | ||
| Provisions | 6,534 | 260 | ||||
| Cash flows generated from/(used in) operations | (8,074 | ) | (17,515 | ) | ||
| Finance income received | 4,518 | 4,208 | ||||
| Finance expenses paid | (5,328 | ) | (954 | ) | ||
| Income taxes received/(paid) | 1,163 | (52 | ) | |||
| Cash flows from/(used in) operating activities | (7,721 | ) | (14,313 | ) | ||
| Investing activities | ||||||
| Payments received under finance leases | 959 | — | ||||
| Acquisition of intangible assets and property, plant and equipment | (7,712 | ) | (703 | ) | ||
| Cash flows from/(used in) investing activities | (6,753 | ) | (703 | ) | ||
| Financing activities | ||||||
| Repayment of borrowings | (8,580 | ) | (3,066 | ) | ||
| Proceeds from exercise of warrants | 31,625 | 13,834 | ||||
| Acquisition of treasury shares | (51,857 | ) | (17,396 | ) | ||
| Payment of withholding taxes under stock incentive programs | (8,021 | ) | (11,396 | ) | ||
| Cash flows from/(used in) financing activities | (36,833 | ) | (18,024 | ) | ||
| Increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | (51,307 | ) | (33,040 | ) | ||
| Cash and cash equivalents at |
616,041 | 559,543 | ||||
| Effect of exchange rate changes on balances held in foreign currencies | 8,086 | (8,580 | ) | |||
| Cash and cash equivalents at |
572,820 | 517,923 | ||||
Non-IFRS Financial Measures
In addition to the financial information prepared in accordance with IFRS Accounting Standards (“IFRS”) as issued by the
Since non-IFRS measures do not have standardized definitions and meanings, they may differ from the non-IFRS measures used by other companies, which reduces their usefulness as comparative financial measures. Because of these limitations, you should consider these adjusted financial measures alongside other IFRS financial measures. Because these non-IFRS measures are not prepared in accordance with IFRS, they should not be viewed as superior to IFRS reported measures, nor should they be used on their own or as replacements for the IFRS financial information included in this press release. Additionally, our non-IFRS measures may differ from similarly labeled measures used by other companies due to variations in calculation methods or the size and nature of adjusted items. Investors should note that several of the items excluded from these non-IFRS measures have been recognized in prior periods and may continue to be recognized in future periods.
The Company reports Non-IFRS Operating Profit/(Loss), Non-IFRS Net Profit /(Loss), Non-IFRS operating profit/(loss) margin and Non-IFRS Diluted EPS as non-IFRS measures, which exclude the following specified items:
(i) Share-based compensation expense. Although share-based compensation is a recurring expense, the Company excludes it from non-IFRS measures because the amount and timing of recognition depend on the value of the underlying equity instruments, which can fluctuate based on factors unrelated to the Company’s operating performance during the period.
(ii) Share of profit/(loss) of associates. The Company excludes its share of the profit or loss of equity-method investees because these amounts are not within the control of the Company and do not reflect the Company’s core operating performance.
(iii) Fair-value remeasurement of derivative liabilities related to the Company’s convertible notes. The Company excludes the fair-value remeasurement of derivative liabilities associated with its convertible notes because these amounts depend on movements in the Company’s share price and other market inputs and are not indicative of the Company’s underlying operating performance.
(iv) Recognition of previously unrecognized deferred tax assets. The Company excludes the one-time recognition of previously unrecognized deferred tax assets because this item reflects a reassessment of the recoverability of historical tax attributes rather than the Company’s current period operating performance.
Income taxes related to the foregoing items are adjusted accordingly, considering the individual impact of each item, the relevant tax jurisdiction, applicable tax rates, and the deductibility of the item.
For further details regarding valuation of derivative liabilities, and the recognition of previously unrecognized deferred tax assets, please refer to “Note 3 – Significant Accounting Judgements and Estimates,” contained in our Interim Report on Form 6-K, for the period ended
The following table provides a reconciliation of the most directly comparable IFRS measures to Non-IFRS Operating Profit/(Loss), Non-IFRS Net Profit/(Loss) and Non-IFRS Diluted EPS.
| Reconciliation of IFRS to Non-IFRS Financial Information | |||||||
| (unaudited, in EUR'000s, except shares and per share data) | |||||||
| Three Months Ended | |||||||
| 2026 |
2025 |
||||||
| IFRS operating profit/(loss) | 24,812 | (104,212 | ) | ||||
| Share-based compensation costs | 30,356 | 25,558 | |||||
| Total non-IFRS adjustments to operating profit/(loss) | 30,356 | 25,558 | |||||
| Non-IFRS operating profit/(loss) | 55,168 | (78,654 | ) | ||||
| IFRS operating profit/(loss) margin (%)1 | 10.1 | % | (103.2 | %) | |||
| Non-IFRS operating profit/(loss) margin (%)1 | 22.4 | % | (77.9 | %) | |||
| IFRS Net profit/(loss) | 629,339 | (94,626 | ) | ||||
| Share-based compensation costs | 30,356 | 25,558 | |||||
| Share of profit/(loss) of associates | 10,251 | (26,579 | ) | ||||
| Remeasurement gain/(loss) of derivative liabilities | 34,251 | 23,911 | |||||
| Recognition of previously unrecognized deferred tax assets | (679,024 | ) | - | ||||
| Tax effects of adjustments | (7,623 | ) | (1,640 | ) | |||
| Total non-IFRS adjustments to net profit/(loss) | (611,789 | ) | 21,250 | ||||
| Non-IFRS net profit/(loss) | 17,550 | (73,376 | ) | ||||
| Net profit/(loss) per diluted share: | |||||||
| IFRS | 9.75 | (1.58 | ) | ||||
| Diluted per share impact of total non-IFRS adjustments | (9.48 | ) | 0.35 | ||||
| Non-IFRS | 0.27 | (1.22 | ) | ||||
| Shares used in diluted per share calculation: | |||||||
| IFRS | 64,521,948 | 60,018,550 | |||||
| Non-IFRS | 64,521,948 | 60,018,550 | |||||
| 1 Defined as either IFRS or non-IFRS operating profit/(loss) divided by total revenue | |||||||
Source: Ascendis Pharma

